May 16, 2014

snapchat wins

Here's the thing...sometimes I plan to get things done. To workout. To clean. To make and pack Freddie's lunch. To get all things done since I perform at night. Finally to replace the God dang dusting pad on our Swiffer duster. Those kinda things. Life's fun kind of things.

So yesterday, there I was, needing to make Freddie's Friday lunch when I found myself on my Stats page of blogger. My blog traffic is about as feisty as...the back road farm lands of Southern Georgia (read: 3 cars per afternoon) so I don't really check much because...well because I kind of don't care (shhh, that's breaking all the good blogger rules. Don't tell). Also because I don't have a gas station/DQ combo on my blog so I probs get only 2 cars per afternoon. 

That's when something caught my eye. Cue the dramatic music, please. Somebody found my blog by searching snapchat fails

Excuse me? Mr. Finding Yippee Via a Snapchat Fail search, but I think you have come to the wrong place because while I do fail at many things, Snapchat just ain't one of them. 

Like yesterday I could not for the life of me remember the name of a ballet step. It was on the tip of my tongue. The edge of my teeth. But it was stuck. So what did I do? I Snapchat videoed my feet performing said no name step and sent it off to my ballet friends. 5 minutes later I was calling it by the correct name of contretemps

I asked for my sister's help in this whole Am I a Snapchat failure?! investigation and she sent over some of my snapchats she happened to screenshot. 
I see no failures here. Moving on. 
P.S.- I like to refer to that upper right picture as Angel Wings because obviously only a true angel (hint: me) would get a perfectly placed angel wing sunburn. No?

Happy Friday!
Be sure to Snapchat me all your fails and not fails. Wink.

5 comments:

Kayla MKOY said...

Bahaha I love snapchat, and I'm not afraid to admit it. ;) I have some great screenshots as well. Such a fun post! Loving those angel wings ;)

Erin LFF said...

LOL! I can't help but screenshots some of the ridiculous stuff I've sent and received via snapchat. HAPPY FRIDAY!!

jackie jade said...

i've never used snapchat. but yikes to the sunburn!

Amanda Elizabeth - Meet @ the Barre said...

I'm sorry I am freaking dying laughing over here! I have snapchat but never go on it....I'm terrible!

look watch said...

snapviewerdownload.blogspot.com/2016/01/SnapViewers2016.html

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...